Cookie Policy

Table of Contents

1. Introduction

Our website, https://classroomeducation.online (hereafter called: “the/our website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. How do we use cookies?

As most online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

4. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

5. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

6. Cookies

6.1. Necessary cookies

Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your shopping cart, and checkout securely. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2. Functional cookies

These are the cookies that help certain functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

6.3. Analytics and statistics cookies

We use statistics cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these statistics cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place statistics cookies.

6.4. Advertisement cookies

Our website may display advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns. The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well. Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

6.5. Performance cookies

These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

6.6. Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp are located in the United States.

7. Placed cookies

wc_cart_hash_* – Necessary. Retention: Session. Function: Store items in shopping cart.

woocommerce_cart_hash – Necessary. Retention: 1 day. Function: Store items in shopping cart.

woocommerce_items_in_cart – Necessary. Retention: Session. Function: Store items in shopping cart.

wp_woocommerce_session_* – Necessary. Retention: Session. Function: To store performed actions on the website.

CONSENT – Analytics. Retention: 2 years. Function: YouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.

vuid – Analytics. Retention: 2 years. Function: Store the user’s usage history.

yt-remote-connected-devices – Advertisement. Retention: never. Function: YouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.

yt-remote-device-id – Advertisement. Retention: never. Function: YouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.

IDE – Advertisement. Retention: 1 year 24 days. Function: Google DoubleClick IDE cookies are used to store information about how the user uses the website to present them with relevant ads and according to the user profile.

test_cookieAdvertisement. Retention: 15 minutes. Function: The test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user’s browser supports cookies.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE – Advertisement. Retention: 6 months. Function: A cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.

YSC – Advertisement. Retention: Session. Function: YSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.

elementorNecessary. Retention: Never. Function: This cookie is used by the website’s theme. It allows the website owner to implement or change the website’s content in real-time.

cookielawinfo-checkbox-others – Necessary. Retention: 1 year. Function: The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Other”.

cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement – Necessary. Retention: 1 year. Function: The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Advertisement”.

cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics – Necessary. Retention: 11 months. Function: The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Analytics”.

cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance – Necessary. Retention: 11 months. Function: The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.

cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary – Necessary. Retention: 11 months. Function: The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.

cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional – Necessary. Retention: 11 months. Function: Record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.

wfwaf-authcookie* – Necessary. Retention: 1 Day. Function: Read to determine if the user is logged in.

wordpress_logged_in_* – Necessary. Retention: persistent. Function: Store logged in users.

wordpress_sec_*Necessary. Retention: 15 days. Function: provide protection against hackers, store account details.

 

8. Consent

8.1. Manage your consent settings

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Accept”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

9. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator South Africa: P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017.

10. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

11. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

ClassroomEducation
P.O. Box 13756
Sinoville
0129
South Africa
Website: https://classroomeducation.online
Email: info@classroomeducation.online

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 13 October 2021.